• Search Council Connection



  • Council Photostream



    Archives





Action Summary, Monday 06/11/12

 

The following is a summation of Council actions at today’s 2:00 p.m. Full Council meeting.

 

Councilmember Mike O’Brien excused from meeting.

 

FULL COUNCIL:

1. Clerk File 308766 GRANTED (8 – 0)

Full Unit Lot Subdivision Application of Victor Wu for Goodhue Development, to subdivide one parcel into 26 unit lots, at 13727 Meridian Ave, North (Project #3005091 and 3004747).       

2. Council Bill 117486 PASSED (8 – 0)

Approving and confirming the plat of “Goodhue” in a portion of Section 19, Township 26 North, Range 4 East, W.M. in King County, Washington with a modified plat condition; waiving the requirement of a surety bond under subsection 23.22.070.C of the Seattle Municipal Code and approving acceptance of an irrevocable standby letter of credit to guarantee completion of required facilities and improvements; and setting a date for completion of required facilities and improvements.  

 

GOVERNMENT PERFORMANCE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE:

3. Council Bill 117462 PASSED (8 – 0)

Relating to the 2012 Budget; carrying forward certain unexpended appropriations and funds for non- capital purposes from the 2011 budget of various departments; ratifying and confirming certain prior acts, all by a 3/4 vote of the City Council. 

4. Resolution 31385 ADOPTED (8 – 0)

Relating to the 2011 Families and Education Levy; approving a partnership agreement between the City of Seattle and Seattle School District No. 1, as required by Ordinance 123567.

 

COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC RESILIENCY AND REGIONAL RELATIONS:

5. Council Bill 117451 PASSED (8 – 0)

Relating to Hearing Examiner filing fees, amending Section 3.02.125 to increase the fees required for certain cases before the City Hearing Examiner, and amending Sections 7.20.080 and 22.220.140 to make those sections consistent with Section 3.02.125.          

6. Council Bill 117436 PASSED AS AMENDED (8 – 0)

Relating to notice procedures in Hearing Examiner proceedings, amending Sections 3.02.090, 3.02.100, 5.55.150, 5.55.230, 6.02.290, 6.202.310, 7.20.100, 10.07.050, 10.52.032,10.52.034, 11.16.317, 14.04.180, 14.06.120, 14.08.180, 14.10.140, 14.16.080, 15.91.006, 15.91.010, 22.206.217, 22.208.050, 22.210.150, 22.220.140, 22.920.160, 23.66.030, 23.91.006, 23.91.010, 25.02.080, 25.08.930, 25.10.540, 25.16.110, 25.16.115, 25.20.115, 25.21.135, 25.22.135, and 25.24.085 to allow the option to provide notice by electronic means in specified circumstances and correct section references and format.

 

LIBRARIES, UTILITIES, AND CENTER COMMITTEE:

7. Council Bill 117485 PASSED (8 – 0)

Relating to the Seattle Center Department; authorizing execution of an agreement with Festivals, Inc. for the presentation of annual Bite of Seattle festivals at Seattle Center.             

 

PARKS AND NEIGHBORHOODS COMMITTEE:

8. Council Bill 117453 PASSED (8 – 0)

Relating to the Department of Parks and Recreation; authorizing the acquisition of real property commonly known as 1227 South Jackson Street; authorizing acceptance and recording of the deed for open space, park, and recreation purposes; authorizing acquisition by condemnation; increasing appropriations to the Department of Parks and Recreation in the 2012 Adopted Budget; and ratifying and confirming certain prior acts; all by a three-fourths vote of the City Council.     

9. Clerk File 312381 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Celina Jackson as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.   

10. Clerk File 312382 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Delannah Collins-Wright as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013    

11. Clerk File 312383 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Ilani Nurick as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.          

12. Clerk File 312384 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Katya Anderson as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.  

13. Clerk File 312385 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Leoma James as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.     

14. Clerk File 312386 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Matthew Fulle as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.     

15. Clerk File 312387 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Megan Warshaw as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013. 

16. Clerk File 312388 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Moriah Williams as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.  

17. Clerk File 312389 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Olive Burd as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.          

18. Clerk File 312390 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Rafael Regan as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.      

19. Clerk File 312391 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Ryan Lenea as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.        

20. Clerk File 312392 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Thomas Kovacs as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.  

21. Clerk File 312393 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Reappointment of Zena Getachew as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.   

22. Clerk File 312394 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Alex Askerov as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.          

23. Clerk File 312395 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Anders Peterson as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.    

24. Clerk File 312396 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Andrew Hermann as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.    

25. Clerk File 312397 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Bryce Goldsen as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.       

26. Clerk File 312398 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Cecilia Kalthoff as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.      

27. Clerk File 312399 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Chaltu Hussein as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.       

28. Clerk File 312400 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Christine Lu as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.

29. Clerk File 312401 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Hannah Trettenero as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.  

30. Clerk File 312402 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of John Noland as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.          

31. Clerk File 312403 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Karanja Mburu as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.        

32. Clerk File 312404 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Tristan Lee as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013. 

33. Clerk File 312405 CONFIRMED (8 – 0)

Appointment of Valentina Gonzales-Marth as member, Seattle Youth Commission, for a term of confirmation to June 10, 2013.

© 1995-2018 City of Seattle